Jamal Musiala Bio: Early Life, Parents, FIFA 21 & Salary

They say we are all just stars, but with the different mediums of sparkle. And do you know who is the brightest star in Europe currently?

Yes, the 19 years old, Jamal Musiala, otherwise known as the youngest Bayern Munich’s goal scorer. 

Apparently, it’s only been months since his professional debut, and here he is, setting records or defying them.

Jamal Musiala
Jamal Musiala

Starting at an early age, Jamal has played for his youth team Chelsea, and alongside it, he was testing the international waves as well.

To elaborate, he had also featured for the England U17, U16, U15, and the German U16. As a teenage player, he has his ranks flying all over while the priorities are sorted out. Anyways, let’s dive into him real quick. 

Quick Facts

Full NameJamal Musiala
Date of BirthFebruary 26, 2003
Birth PlaceStuttgart, Germany
Nick NameNone 
ReligionUnknown 
NationalityGerman
EthnicityHalf-English, Half-German
Zodiac Sign Pisces
Age19 Years Old
Height5 feet 11 inches (1.80 meters)
Weight65 kg (143 lbs)
Hair ColorBlack 
Eye ColorBlack 
BuildLean and athletic 
Father’s NameName Unknown 
Mother’s NameCarolin
SiblingsA brother, Jerrell Musiala, and a sister, Latisha Musiala
EducationCorpus Christi School (New Malden)
Whitgift School (Croydon)
Marital Status/ GirlfriendUnmarried/ None
AgentBradley Hudson-Odoi
ProfessionFootball player
PositionAttacking midfielder
AffiliationsChelsea
Bayern Munich
National Team England U15
England U16
Germany U16
England U17
England U21
Active Years2020-present
Net Worth€240,000 (base salary)
Social MediaInstagram, Twitter
Bayern Munich Merch Jersey, Hoodie
MerchRookie Card
Zodiac Sign Pisces
Kit NumberUnknown
Last UpdateAugust,2022

Jamal Musiala | Best Known For:

Musiala has been playing ever since a young age and has professionally featured in the youth team.

Before playing for Bayern Munich, he represented Chelsea; however, when he turned 16, he left to play for his homeland team, Munich. 

According to the sources, Musiala was offered a luxurious deal to remain in Chelsea. But, all in all, he had his desire to play for his native place and thus, signed a five-year deal with Bayern Munich. 

Initially, Bayern Munich placed Jamal in the U17 squad, where he made a total of twelve appearances.

During those matches, Jamal scored six goals in total and was later promoted to the U19s. But, well, during his foremost phase, Jamal posted games with no scores. 

Following it, as the global pandemic hit every nooks and corner of the world, European football was shut till June 2020.

Amidst the lurking novel coronavirus, the games resumed, and Jamal featured in the third division clash of Bayern Munich II over Preussen Munster. 

Indeed, he only played for like ten minutes during the game. Furthermore, he started scoring and appearing in the League’s matches, where he displayed his scores and was later again promoted to the senior team. 

Not so long ago, on February 23, 2021, Jamal became a sensational topic in the Champions League when he scored his foremost league goal over Lazio.

Apparently, his goal doubled Bayern’s lead and thus became the competition’s youngest goalscorer of both English and German nationalities.

Learn about Leroy Sane Bio: Position, Bayern Munich, Girlfriend, Net Worth >> 

First Bundesliga Goal

Prior to the recent score, Jamal had made such a record back in 2020. Initially, he had scored his first Bundesliga goal on September 18, 2020, over 8–0 win over Schalke.

Jamal Musiala’s Choice for Germany

After the heartwarming match a few days ago, Musiala stated his decision to choose Germany over England and Nigeria at the international level.

As per the athlete, he wishes to play and represent his home country, though; he feels very close with the one he grew up at. 

Thus, to put his word into action, Jamal has already met and discussed with Germany head coach Joachim Low and the team’s director Oliver Bierhoff.

Furthermore, Germany also had made “special choices” for the rising star, and it is rumored that Jamal may represent the team for the next international break.

“I have a heart for Germany and a heart for England. Both hearts will keep on beating. I just listened to the feeling that over a long period of time, kept telling me that it was the right decision to play for Germany, the land I was born in.”
-Jamal Musiala 

Jamal Musiala | Early Life

Musiala was born on February 26, 2003, under Pisces’ sun sign in Stuttgart’s German city. Additionally, his father is a British-Nigerian, while his mother is a German.

After being born in Stuggart, Musiala was raised in Fulda – a central German city just northeast of Frankfurt. 

Likewise, Jamal is reported to have a younger brother and a sister, namely Latisha and Jerrell Musiala. Not to mention, he was later moved to England at the age of seven due to his mother’s studies. 

Therefore, while he moved, Jamal’s English was just a basic vocabulary. Also, stated by Jamal himself, he used to communicate with their emotional language or facial expressions in the beginning. 

Education

As Jamal’s childhood was mostly invested in England, he grew up gaining his initial education from that very place.

To illustrate, he attended the Corpus Christi School for his primary education, located in New Malden, a southwest London suburb. 

Moving on, for his secondary level education, he enrolled in the Whitgift School in Croydon. Apart from academics, he always his athletic side devoted to Chelsea academy. 

Early Career 

Before Chelsea spotted Jamal, he had featured for Southampton for four months. Apparently, with Chelsea, he made the U18 team’s team debut at the age of 15 years, two months, and 13 days with a scholarship. 

In the meantime, Jamal was also in the youth international team, where he played for the England U15 team at 13. Moving on to the U16 team, he represented both Germany and England. 

Read more David Luiz Bio: Family, Wife, Injury, FIFA, Net Worth >>

Bayern Munich

Jamal joined Bayern Munich in July 2019, at the age of 16. Therewith, his debut with the team came on June 3, 2020, where he starred as a substitute during the match against Preußen Münster in the 3. Liga. 

Likewise, his debut with Bundesliga was on June 20, 2020, over Freiburg. Right then, Jamal became the youngest player to play in Bundesliga for Munich at 17 years and 115 days.

Following it, he has just been setting records and later entered the Champions League on November 3, 2020. 

The very day was also his debut over Atlético Madrid as a substitute. Unfortunately, in December of 2021, the footballer sustained a serious injury to his hand. 

In an interview, it was mentioned that the player broke his hand and suffered a fracture of the metacarpal bone. Furthermore, the FCB coach mentioned that the treatment methods for his injury had not been determined in a press conference.

On top of that, he tested positive for Covid on February 9, 2021, and revealed that he was isolating himself at home. Nevertheless, Musiala stated that he felt fine and didn’t experience any intense symptoms.  

International Career 

Jamal has made his international debut since his early days with Chelsea, along with his national level. Almost as a senior, Jamal was first called up for the England under-21 squad in November 2020. 

He was featured in the 2021 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification matches back then. However, his debut was on November 13, 2020, against Andorra under-21s at Molineux Stadium. 

All in all, Musiala posted a score and contributed to a 5-0 win. Altogether, now, Musiala is to represent Germany at the International level. 

Jamal Musiala | Playing Style and Highlights

Musiala is a young athlete who stands at 5 feet 11 inches (1.80 meters) while weighing 65 kg (143 lbs).

As for his appearance looks lean with black curls and eyes of a similar color as his hair. 

However, as lean may he look, he is athletically sound and often draws comparisons with Dele Alli (English midfielder for Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur).

Besides, Jamal is a versatile right-footed player who has no worries using his left foot during the time of need. 

Musiala portrays great dribbling skills with fast anticipation and intuitive response during the game. Altogether, Musiala does have places to enhance his growth.

Advancing on, some of his achievements to date as a player are listed below. 

  • 3. Liga: 2019–20
  • DFL-Supercup: 2020
  • UEFA Super Cup: 2020
  • FIFA Club World Cup: 2020

Jamal Musiala | Stats

CompetitionMPGAYELREDPENMINS
 DFB Pokal200000164
 Champions League610000241
 Bundesliga2661000869
 Super Cup1000006
 Uefa Super Cup0000000
 3. Liga200000157

For more detail on Musiala, you can check on transfermarkt.

Jamal Musiala | Net Worth, Earnings & Contract

Currently, it is unknown and not yet disclosed about Jamal Musiala’s net worth. However, as of now, he has a market value of €750,000. Also, he has a base salary of €240,000, with a weekly wage of €5,000.

Furthermore, with the glorious days on the line, Musiala can sign a professional contract extension with his team, Bayern Munich. 

However, as per Munich’s sporting director Hasan Salihamidžić, the contract signing may take around the next week. Apparently, both sides are just excited for the signing. 

As the news goes, Jamal might make up to £100,000 a week through his new contract.

Apparently, his contract as of now is valid till 2022. So, in addition to that, the new contract extension is for five years which will be valid till 2026.

You might be interested in Dani Alves Bio: Early Life, Family, Career, Football, Net Worth >> 

Net Worth of Jamal Musiala in Different Currencies

Let’s have a look into the net worth of Jamal Musiala in different currencies, including the Indian Rupee and Dollar

CurrencyNet Worth
Euro862,850 
Pound Sterling£726,645 
Australian DollarA$1,334,050 
Canadian DollarC$1,238,980 
Indian Rupee74,935,550 
BitCoin฿16 

Jamal Musiala | Personal Life 

Jamal has bagged all the spotlight needed as a rising star and an energetic young player.

He has come far for his age, from his eye-catching performances to his unsettling records. Having said this, Jamal is not in any relationship or has girlfriends. 

Apparently, he has just started his career and has much more to do. Thus, it makes sense why he isn’t involved in such, and to be exact, it is also not necessary to stuff needed right now. 

Social Media

@jamalmusiala10

@JamalMusiala

Jamal Musiala | FAQs

What does Bayern mean?

Bayern is a German name for Bavaria, which is one of the 14 states of Germany. 

What is the jersey number of Jamal Musiala?

Jamal Musiala now dons jersey number 42 for FC Bayern München.

What are the Total Career Goals of Musiala?

Musiala has a total career goal of 19.

What is the Descent of Jamal?

Jamal belongs to German descent.

Related articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share article

Trending

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.